NY Elizabeth
NY Elizabeth
Live Auction

75 | Important Collection of Decorative Art

Sun, Sep 11, 2022 12:00PM EDT
Lot 89

SOUTH INDIA, TANJORE, LATE 19TH CENTURY TO 1920. FINELY PAINTED WITH WATERCOLORS, INK, AND GOUACHE ON PAPER

Estimate: $2,400 - $3,600

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $2
$10 $5
$20 $15
$50 $25
$100 $100
$1,000 $250
$10,000 $500
$25,000 $1,000
$75,000 $5,000

Description: SOUTH INDIA, TANJORE, LATE 19TH CENTURY TO 1920. FINELY PAINTED WITH WATERCOLORS, INK, AND GOUACHE ON PAPER. DEPICTING A COUPLE, THE SKY HAS BEEN PAINTED IN THE TYPICAL MANNER OF THE ERA, A COMBINATION OF BLUE AND ASH GREY SKY. FRAMED INSIDE A PASSE-PARTOUT. CONDITION: GOOD CONDITION WITH FEW SMALL STAINS AND MINOR SCRATCHES. PROVENANCE: COLLECTION OF AN INDIAN GENTLEMAN.

Condition

Good
Ships From London UK and Beverly Hills, CA
NY Elizabeth Will Arrange All International and Domestic Shipping.
NY Elizabeth's consigners reserve the right to lower the reserve price. Please only bid with intentions of winning
For additional questions, please email us at hello@nyelizabeth.com